Friday, June 8, 2007

This one's for Maria...

Yup, it's after 5 pm on Friday, and I'm STILL at work!

And if that does not cheer you and your foot up, I don't know what will!

I'm stuck here til 7 pm. Which is just about the same time I predict that the rain will begin to fall. And seeing as it's 30' C with a humidex of 38'C I'd say it's gonna be a drencher! ... WHY am I so sure... well that's because I'll have to wait 20 minutes for a bus on my way home... UGH!

But all is not bad... N@ amused me via e-mail demain, even if she didn't play my request! I'll forgive her this transgression as she was under duress and being forced to work the afternoon on Crescent St. Poor N@!

I need a drink!

4 comments:

Maria said...

awwwwwww a post juste pour moi????????

My foot is in constant pain by the way and I can barely walk. I am looking forward to seeing the Doc again on Wed cause something's gotta give with this damn foot!

BTW, I feel so sorry for you having had to work past 5PM on a FRIDAY! (NOT!) lol

Have a great Sunday!

Misster Kitty said...

Of course for you! No one else seems to appreciate posts on my work schedule more! ;-)

Sorry to hear of your continued and increasing foot woes... Hope your Dr can help.

... until then I'll have a drink for you so the foot don't hurt as much! ... it's the least I can do! ;-)

Maria said...

thanks for going out of your way just for me!! Now how about you make me a drink and bring it on over?!

Misster Kitty said...

What would you like?

I got the Mojito down now. Crushed ice is the key. (who knew?!)