Monday, April 2, 2007

You've been warned...

If you get an email from a friend asking you to sign up to Face Book...
they are no friend of yours...

Listen to me ...
LISTEN...
L-I-S-T-E-N...

Don't do it.

Just say No!

If you DO, you'll be sucked down a long, fast moving spiral that will make Brittney Spears' decent into the depths of a trailer-trash world seem like a picnic at the beach.

Just remember...

I told you so.

4 comments:

N@ Lauzon said...

What if your sister invites you?

I WILL NOT JOIN FACEBOOK!

I just got on myspace. Now, everyone's jumping ship to face book and I will NOT FOLLOW!

I am not a sheeple!!!

Misster Kitty said...

To tell you the truth I don't even know how long faceBook has been around. Is it better or worse than My Space? I dunno, but I can tell you this... I signed up to My Space a couple months ago, never did a damn thing with it! I MUCH prefer the Blog world here...

But I got like, 4 invites in less than 48 hours from friends through FaceBook and thought... 'what the frick?'

Well my friend, Con-Stan-Tin-Ople.

Hindsight IS 20/20 and now I gotsta juggle Here AND There.

Oh yea...AND actually try and work... AND have a social life and ... What the hell? Ain't enough hours in a day.

The good thing with FaceBook is you so quickly hook back up with lost friends but then *SLAM!* - brick wall... the catch up....

It's the catching up that's the killer! holy crap! Just TRY and recap the past 5-8-10 or 12 years of your life. Yea... SEE! It ain't easy! lol Hell in that time I've had 4 apts and now a condo and *BLEEP* relationships and 6 jobs...

So I to get back to your question: "What if your sister invites you?"

I have a question for you...

How much do you like her? ;-)

Ma Horton said...

What if your daughter who is N@'s sister invites you too ?

Misster Kitty said...

UH-OH!

I fear it's already too late for the both of you... But just in case, let me ask you this, my dear Ma...

Is this a 'Biological Daughter' or an 'Adopted Daughter'? Have you invested much time with her? ;)

---

Alas... you are indeed a true Mother (and I mean that in the kindest terms possible...) so regardless of the answers to my questions, I know you're gonna take the leap...

So all I can say is ... Good luck. But kiss any remaining free time you have good bye. I'll see you on the other side...

'drive Thelma, drive!'